St Peters Episcopal Church - Carson City, NV
A plaque in front of the St Peters Episcopal Church.
Location: Nevada, United States

Construction of this graceful reminder of the churches of old New England began in October 1867. Work was completed in July 1868 at a cost of $5,500.

The church was first occupied by its congregation on Sunday, August 9, 1868, with the Reverend George B. Allen officiating. Beginning in December 1873, additional construction work brought the edifice to substantially its present form and appearance.

On April 18, 1874, a public rental for 51 of the 56 new pews installed in the enlarged chancel was held. The remaining five pews were reserved for Nevada’s Orphan Home children (now the Northern Nevada Children’s Home in Carson City).

The statewide slump in mining activities, 1878-1900, and the economic crisis which ensued, played havoc with most of Nevada’s churches, including St. Peter’s. However, the period of stress weathered, and St. Peter’s had grown steadily ever since. It continues to play an important role in Carson City’s religious and secular life.
Group that erected the marker: Carson City Historical Commision

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: