New home for Questar Gas - Salt Lake City, Utah
Being built on State St. between 300 s. and 400 s.
Location: Utah, United States

The energy company, whose Questar Gas Supply utility provides natural gas for most Utah homes and businesses, will be the anchor tenant in a new $45 million downtown office building to be built on State Street between 300 South and 400 South. The new structure is expected to have retail and restaurant space on the ground floor.

The new building is designed in a tripartite style, with a wide base complemented by a main rectangular shaft and an attic. It will be built in the parking lot of the Chamber of Commerce building, right across from Salt Lake's Library Square. Parking will be included underground.

The project is designed to keep or create more than 400 jobs with a combined 270,000 labor hours and is one of the largest bank-financed projects planned for the downtown area.

The new building will house about 600 employees of three Questar companies: Questar Gas, Questar Pipeline and Wexpro and will cost about $45 million..
Architect: Wasatch Commercial Management

Number of Stories: 7