Midland Railway Warehouse, Cotton End, Northampton
30U E 643678 N 5788672
The old Midland Railway Warehouse at the junction of New South Bridge Road and the A508, Cotton End, has a sign which is very difficult to interpret.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This former railway granary was built c.1880 for the Midland Railway. It is of red brick with parapeted slate hipped roof, part of the south wall is of stone showing that it was built on earlier foundations, and built to a long rectangular plan, 3 storeys high with the very tall ground floor. There is a string course of engineering brick round the whole building at about the 5ft level. A 2-window range faces the main road of multi-pane, iron-framed windows under segmental brick arches and on the ground floor to the right there is a large double doorway with wooden doors and hard engineering brick jambs.

A projecting cornice at eaves level continues round the building but is simpler to the south, with a plain coped parapet above. The left side is a similar 7-window range with tall windows to ground floor. In the sixth bay of this wall there is a weather-boarded projecting hoist runnning through the 2 upper floors with its roof gable rising above the parapet level with a brick gable behind. To the rear is a 2-window range similar to the front, the right side is blank. There is an octagonal chimney stack to front left corner.

Between the windows and the door on the front side is the 'ghost sign' which reads:

MIDLAND   RAILWAY
          GOODS AND GRAIN
             WAREHOUSE
It would appear that there are the remains of another painted sign on the north side between the ground and first floor windows but this is almost totally gone.

The building has been refurbished as a character office conversion, with suites between 550 and 9500 sq.ft. The hoist has been glassed in to ground level and now forms the main entrance to the buiding. The glass is etched 'The Old Granary'.

Nearest Ghost Signs