Le Centre Georges Pompidou (Paris - France)
31U E 452502 N 5412148
Stunning expression of unorthodox postmodern architecture, source of endless discussions and controverises, it is one of the key realized projects of two renown architects and also Pritzker Prize laureates - Renzo Piano and Richard Rogers...
Location: Île-de-France, France

Centre Georges Pompidou, built in 1971-1977, is one of the most striking examples of hi-tech postmodern architecture in Europe. Centre Pompidou, located in the Beaubourg area of the 4th arrondissement of Paris, was designed by architects Renzo Piano (Italy) and Richard Rodgers (UK) to bring art and culture to the man in the street.

Centre Pompidou hi-tech factory style architecture violently contrasts with the surrounding houses of Paris' oldest district near Notre-Dame cathedral. You like Centre Pompidou or you don't, but you will not forget its glass facade, its external stairs and the red, blue and green pipes on the rear facade. Centre Pompidou has been a great success with its easily accessible public library, its art exhibitions and the superb French National Museum of Modern Art. The Museum has large collections of paintings spanning the 20th century and including works by the most famous artists.

Architect: Renzo Piano and Richard Rodgers

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize