Maurice Abravenel Hall - Salt Lake City, Utah
Maurice Abravenel Hall is located in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Abravanel Hall, home to the Utah Symphony, is a landmark in downtown Salt Lake City. Built in 1979 and called Symphony Hall, it was renamed Abravanel Hall in 1993 for beloved Maestro Maurice Abravanel, conductor of the Utah Symphony for more than 30 years. Known for its acoustics, Abravanel Hall is one of the finest symphony halls in the country. The magnificent building is crowned with six 16 x 16 foot brass chandeliers with 18,000 hand cut beads and prisms of Bohemian crystals imported from Austria and Czechoslovakia, and is adorned with more than 12,000 square feet of hand-applied 24-karat gold leaf. Abravanel Hall was built as part of Salt Lake County's Bicentennial Celebration.

For listed events and tickets see website:

123 West South Temple