Salt Lake Art Center and Muesum - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located on the grounds of the Calvin L. Rampton Salt Lake Convention Center
Location: Utah, United States

Winner of best Museum in Utah for 2011

Salt Lake Art Center is Utah’s premiere venue for contemporary art. Founded in 1931 and now located in the heart of Salt Lake City, the Art Center exhibits groundbreaking work by leading local and international artists. Recent exhibitions include Contemporary Masters: Artist-Designed Miniature Golf, and Sundance Film Festival’s New Frontier program. Upcoming exhibitions include site-specific creations by the California artist collective Fallen Fruit; Robert Fontenot’s The Place This Is, a conceptual exploration of the stories and histories of Utah and America through materials commonly associated with the domestic realm; and community installations designed to move the very best in contemporary art outside the four walls of the gallery and into places where people work, live, and play. The Art Center rounds out its offerings with a lively mix of award-winning educational programs, film screenings, panel discussions, and events celebrating Salt Lake’s vibrant local art scene.

Admission is FREE.

Run by Salt Lake County