San Diego Navy Hospital - World Wars I & II & Korean War - San Diego, CA
11S E 486119 N 3620829
This former hospital is now the Administration Building for the San Diego Parks Department... but the site started as a Marine Field Hospital in 1914. A new Naval hospital was built adjacent to this facility in 1988.

Located at 2125 Park Blvd. in San Diego's Balboa Park, this building which now serves as Parks Department Administrative Building was once the U.S. Navy Hospital's Administrative Building and a Marine Field Hospital.

This California State Military Department website (visit link) informs us that the

"Naval Hospital, San Diego was located in Balboa Park and was a huge Navy-run medical facility. In 1914 the Marines set up a field hospital in Balboa Park as part of the Panama-California Exposition and never left. In 1919, in an effort to draw more Navy installations to San Diego, the city fathers donated 17.35 acres of park land, which included the site of the Marine's field hospital, to the Navy for a 250-bed hospital.

During World War II, buildings were put up one after the other until the medical center consisted of 241 buildings with 10,499 beds on a total spread covering 247 acres. Over 172,000 patients were treated here during World War II with the peak load coming in December 1944 with 12,000 patients. The Korean War and the Cold War kept the hospital in active use for decades and it continued to expand in the postwar years."

In addition, a historical sign at the site reads:

"Developed Regional Parks