Svinenská brána / Svinenská Gate (Trebon - South Bohemia)
33U E 483263 N 5427764
Richly decorated Renaissance Svinenská Gate (Svinenská brána), one of four preserved historic gates of town Trebon, is guarding the southern ebtrance to the town Trebon...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Svinenská Gate, the oldest of the preserved Trebon gates. is also the most beautiful of them. Gate's curled gable is richly decorated and also whole gate including its barrel vault is covered by letter-shape grafitti. On the inner side of the gate, between windows in a small niche, is statuette of St. Florian, patron of firemen... The two-storeyed gate was built in the 1st half of the 16th century.

Date of origin:: 1527

Architect(s): unknown