Alexander Mebane, Marker G-54
17S E 656069 N 3995958
Mebane, North Carolina is named for Alexander Mebane, politician, sheriff and Brigadier General of the North Carolina Militia. This marker is in the city of Mebane on U.S. Route 70.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Alexander Mebane was born in Hawfields, N.C. on November 26, 1744. He attended the "common schools" of Orange County.

Mebane was a delegate to the Provincial Congress of North Carolina in 1776, a justice of the peace in 1776 and Sheriff of Orange County in 1777. He served as auditor of the Hillsboro district in 1783 and 1784 and was a member of the Hillsboro convention in 1788 and of the Fayetteville convention in 1789.

Mebane also served as Brigadier General of the North Carolina Militia.

Alexander Mebane served as a member of the State house of commons from 1787 to 1792 and was elected to the Third Congress in the U.S. House of Representatives (March 4, 1793-March 3, 1795)

Mebane died at Hawfields, Orange County, N.C., July 5, 1795. The city of Mebane is named for him.

To record your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the marker along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain the required photo or be removed. Thanks.

Marker Name: Alexander Mebane

Marker Type: Roadside