St. Peters Roman Catholic Church - Villeneuve, Alberta
12U E 314230 N 5949452
St. Peters Roman Catholic Church and parish supports several local communities including their church in Villeneuve, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The first settlers from Quebec arrived in the area around Big Lake in 1891 under the Colonizer Rev. Jean Baptiste Morin. Other arrived in subsequent years. This settlement, of largely French-speaking Catholics was considered part of the St. Albert Parish, but the distance to the Mission over the early trails was formidable.

Consequently, on June 18, 1897, Bishop Vital Grandin O.M.I., granted the local parishioners their request for their own parish. A forty acre site was later chosen by bishop Grandin's successor, Bishop Legal, O.M.I. and Father Dauphin for the first church, with the parish being given the name of "St Pierre".

At this time, the Chief Michel Calihoo Reserve was located simply one half mile west of the hamlet of Villeneuve. Therefore, Chief Michel Calihoo decided to offer the logs necessary for the construction of this new church, on the condition that his people be allowed to worship at the new church. Ideal for all, the agreement was made and a log church was built that same year.

A second, much larger church, was later built in 1911 at the present site and served the parish until 1932, when fire destroyed it. The third, and present church building was erected in 1933 withe the addtion of the St. Peter's Centre in 1995."

See: (visit link)

For information with respect to upcoming service times call: (780) 458 - 0722
Fax: (780) 458 - 0722

Pastor: Reverend Victor Botari
Contacts:
Perry Kieftenbeld - Pastoral Assistant
Jackie Lawrence - Secretary
Don Logan - Permanent Deacon

Email Address: stpetersparish@cruzinternet.com

St. Peter Parish serves the mission parishes of St. Catherine in Calahoo, St. Charles in Mearns and St. Emerence in Riviere Qui Barre. Weekend masses are held at the following times, rotating among the four churches:
Saturday at 5 p.m.
Sunday at 9 a.m.