Original site of Ft. Defiance, Spirit Lake, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker tells about Ft. Defiance, a stockade to protect area settlers from Indian attacks. It reads in full, “Site of First Fort in Dickinson County. Erected by Ladies of the Lake Chapter DAR, 1928."

“Built in 1863 to protect settlers of the northwest Iowa border from attack by Indians, Captain William H. Ingham of the Iowa Northern Border Brigade, authorized by Governor Samuel J. Kirkwood, mustered a Company from the area and erected a fort on the site stockade enclosure was 132 Feet square. The fort, no longer needed, was dismantled and timber purchased by farmers can still be seen in barns in the area. Fort Defiance and the Pioneers it protected have passed into history. Placed by Okomanpado Chapter DAR in 1977.” (Taken from brochure of Ladies of the Lake Chapter, NSDAR, Spirit Lake.)

The plaque is found at the edge of the driveway to St. Mary’s Church on Hill Avenue north of town.