King Charles II, All Saints' Church, Northampton, UK.
A statue of Charles II on the portico of All Saints' Church in the centre of Northampton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There has always been a church on the site of All Saints' since Norman times, although All Hallows, as it was then, was not the 'Mother Church' of the ancient settlement. The church we see today, however, is that built after the Great Fire of Northampton in 1675.

Following the Great Fire, a parliamentary commission was formed to rebuild the historic church and also the town. The Parliamentarian leanings of Northampton during the English Civil War had resulted in the razing of the castle by King Charles II after his invitation to reclaim the throne in 1660. Despite this, the Earl of Northampton, a friend and confidant of the King, persuaded Charles II to contribute 1000 tons of timber from the Royal forests of Salcey and Rockingham to rebuild the Church of All Saints. This together with the repeal of the 'chimney tax' somewhat endeared the King to the people of Northamptonshire. As a result, they and others throughout the country, contributed to the rebuilding fund.

Built in 1680, All Saints' Church dominates Northampton's town centre, and carries a statue of Charles II above its portico. The statue depicts Charles II dressed in a Roman toga, supposedly because the townsfolk did not wish for the statue to be placed there [on the church], but as Charles had helped with the rebuilding they were obliged to display a statue and this was their way of expressing their annoyance. The statue of King Charles II sculpted by John Hunt was erected on the portico parapet in 1712 above the royal coat-of-arms with the inscription 'CAROLUS II REX MDCCXII'

Underneath the statue on the full width of the frieze is the following text:

This Statue Was Erected In Memory Of King Charles II. Who Gave A Thousand Tun Of Timber Towards The Rebuilding Of This Church And To This Town Seven Years Chimney Money Collected In It.

Also placed centrally below the frieze is the name 'John Agutter Mayor, 1712' and at the right hand end 'Hunt Northton Fecit'.

All was not well, however, when the statue was being placed on its pedestal the right arm broke off at the elbow and rather than have it sent back to Hunt for repair, which would have taken considerable time and expense, a workman carved a replacement out of timber and fitted it.

Each year an oak wreath is placed on the statue.