Swasey Pavilion - Exeter, New Hampshire, USA
19T E 341299 N 4760570
Historic bandstand more commonly called the Exeter Bandstand is located in the intersection of Front and Waters Streets in Exeter, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The bandstand was built in 1916 as a gift to the town from Exeter resident Ambrose Swasey. The Pavilion replaced and earlier bandstand at the built at the same location 1895. The Swasey Pavilion was designed by renowned architect Hernry Bacon, most known as the designer of the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C. The Pavilion was built by the Norcross Brothers of Worcester, Massachusetts, were very respected builders of the early twentieth century, of then doing construction of projects designed by renowned architect Henry Hobson Richardson, whose architectural style became known as "Richardsonian Romanesque." The bandstand due to its location and symbolism has become the centerpiece for the City of Exeter.
Architect: Henry Bacon

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal