First Christian Church - Columbus, Indiana, USA
Modern style church listed as a National Historic Landmark in Columbus, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"The First Christian Church (originally known as the Tabernacle Church of Christ) in Columbus, Indiana, was built in 1942. It was the first contemporary building in Columbus and one of the first churches in the United States to be built in a contemporary architectural style.

The building, designed by Finnish architect Eliel Saarinen, consists of a glass-fronted main hall, with a tower and bridge section. Interior details such as light fixtures, screen and furniture were designed by Saarinen's son Eero Saarinen (who would later design the North Christian Church in Columbus) and Charles Eames. Eliel's wife Loja Saarinen designed the tapestry inside which depicts the Sermon on the Mount.

The building was designated a National Historic Landmark by the National Park Service in 2001." - Wikipedia
Architect: Eliel Saarinen

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal