1888 - Cartter Building - Cottonwood Falls, Kansas
Historic former commercial building now museum in downtown Cottonwood Falls, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Cartter Building was built in 1888 for Dr. William H. Cartter, a prominent rancher, stockman and investor in Cottonwood Falls. He was a trained surgeon but rarely practices after moving to Chase County. He was widely know for his interest in stock rasing and races horses and also had a variety of investments in local commerical activities.

The building was built to house the Smith and Cartter's grocery store. The Masons and the Odd Fellows rented the second floor as a lodge room. Over the years the building houses several different commerical activies. In 1968 it was purchased by the local school district to house the district offices. The building now houses the Chase County Historical Museum.
Year of construction: 1888

Full inscription: