1883 - Clover Cliff Ranch House - Elmdale, Kansas
Historic ranch house near Elmdale, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Stone ranch house was built in 1883 for Jacob Ramer Blackshere. The house was constructed of local limestone. The older portions of the house may have been built as early of as the early 1860s however the main front portion of the house was built in 1883.

J.R. Blackshere was born in Virginia in 1834 and came to Chase county, Kansas in 1860 and purchased 960 acres, however he stayed only a year before returning to Virginia. He returned to Chase county in 1866. He expanded his ranch to nearly 5,000 acres over the years. He was regarded as a pioneer and an experimenter in agricultural practices. He was the first to introduce Galloway cattle to this section of the state. He also introduced grain sorghum into Chase county as a dependable grain crop. However what he is most know is his successful introduction of alfalfa as a feed crop in Kansas. It is said that he made a fortune from the sale of alfalfa seed.

The house had operated as a bed & breakfast but it was closed when I visited. The coordinates listed are at the end of the driveway. It was gated when visited but often is open so the house can viewed closer.
Year of construction: 1883

Full inscription: