Horticulture Building - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located at the main enterance of the Utah State Fair Grounds.
Location: Utah, United States

HORTICULTURE BUILDING The Horticulture Building was constructed in 1902 for the first Utah State Fair held at this site. Minutes from the Deseret Agricultural and Manufacturing Society meetings describe preparations for the annual event, including moving to this location and construction of this building. The site, originally known as Argricultural Park, was chosen by the Society on January 3, 1902. On March 22, 1902, they selected plans presented by Walter E. Ware, one of Utah's most prominent architects during the twentieth century, and partner of Alberto Traganza. Sealed construction bids were opened in April 24, 1902, at which time Arthur Grundor was awarded the contract for the lowest bid in the amount of $16,938. The steel trussels for the roof were built by the American Bridge Company. This tall one-story frame stucco building is important architecturally as an excellent early example of the Mission Revival style with Beaux Arts influences. Its distinctive characteristics include plain stucco walls, curvilinear gables, and decorated arched openings. The recent rehabilitiation of the building by FFKR Architects incuded structural repairs to the roof, replacement of some ornamental detailing, and resurfacing of the exterior.
Marker Name: Horticulture Building

Marker Type: Roadside