Dennis A. Smyth House - Ogden, Utah
Historic Dennis A. Smyth House
Location: Utah, United States

The DENNIS A. SMYTH HOUSE was designed by S. T. Whitaker, and constructed about 1889, this Victorian brick house combines several high-style elements in a design that makes it unique in Ogden and the state. A colorful character and successful businessman, Dennis A. Smyth, born in 1858 in Ireland, owned the house for many years.
Marker Name: Dennis A. Smyth House

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
Marker Text: DENNIS A. SMYTH HOUSE Designed by S. T. Whitaker, and constructed about 1889, this Victorian brick house combines several high-style elements in a design that makes it unique in Ogden and the state. A colorful character and successful businessman, Dennis A. Smyth, born in 1858 in Ireland, owned the house for many years. His family hosted several important dignitaries including President William Howard Taft. N-401

County: Weber

City: Ogden