Kate Shelley Historical Marker – Ogden, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical plaque on a base of granite recalls the heroism of a young girl who saved many lives by stopping a passenger train before it would have met a terrible fate. Its complete text reads:

“Dedicated to the Memory of Kate Shelley, who on July 4, 1884 on this ground was presented a gold medal by the State of Iowa in recognition of an act of heroism on the night of July 6, 1881 when she crossed the Des Moines River railroad bridge at Moingona, Iowa during a raging storm and flood to warn an approaching passenger train of its certain doom.”