OKC ZooZeum - Oklahoma City, OK
The only museum of its kind, the ZooZeum is in a WPA structure built in 1935

This building in the OKC Zoo is a WPA project from 1935. The building is mostly stone, and serves as the central foundation for the brand new Patricia and Byron J. Gambulos ZooZeum . The ZooZeum is next to the new Elephant Habitat, at the south end of the grounds.

The ZooZeum allows visitors to relive memories from over 100 years of the OKC Zoo. Exhibits show the first animals at the zoo, and gives information on some of the people who helped make the zoo such a popular place for Oklahoma families.

According to the OKC Zoo website, the exhibits will change from time to time, so visitors will want to check back and see what is new. Admission to the ZooZeum is free with paid admission to the zoo. The Zoo is open daily 9-5 except Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's. Adult admission is $8, and $5 for kids 3-11 and Seniors.

Text on marker at the zoo that gives information related to the WPA building:

The Civilian Conservation Corps and Oklahoma City Zoological Park and Amphitheater

This park was created between 1933 and 1936 by Civilian Conservation Corps companies no. 875 and 895. These companies were two of many such companies organized by the Federal Government during the Great Depression to provide useful employment for thousands of young men and to develop and save the nation's natural resources.
These companies consisted of about 400 young men of Oklahoma who were housed in tents and later in frame barracks on sites north and south of Lincoln Park under the management of U.S. Army Personnel. They built roads and nurseries, landscaped the grounds, planted trees, constructed the zoo amphitheater and laid the foundation of what is now one of the finest zoological parks in the nation. For their work they were paid $30 per month of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care as well as educational benefits.
Companies 875 and 895 left a permanent memorial to the service of its members in the form of this beautiful zoological park and grounds which still have countless thousands of visitors.
Dedicated to the memory of CCC Companies 875 and 895 on the 50th Anniversary of their founding
Oklahoma CCC Alumni Association and Oklahoma Historical Society