1941 ~ Quaker Memorial Presbyterian Church, Lynchburg, VA
Located at 5810 Fort Avenue, Lynchburg, VA 24502-1928
Location: Virginia, United States

BRIEF HISTORY OF QMPC
Quaker Memorial Presbyterian Church is located on the grounds of the historic South River Meeting House, first utilized for worship by the Society of Friends. On land donated by Sarah Lynch and her son, John, this group of sturdy, devout volunteers grew rapidly, exerting considerable influence on the development of a village at nearby Lynch’s Ferry.

Persevering through wars, these pacifist Quakers suffered during the depression, which followed. Financial distress, accompanied by unpopular Quaker positions on social issues, convinced many of the Friends to join the widespread migration to cheap land further west. By 1839 meetings were no longer held at South River.

The stone structure, so carefully erected by Shenandoah Valley Quaker stonemasons, soon displayed the usual signs of neglect. In 1865, the roof collapsed under heavy snow and little remained except the walls.

Nearby, a stout stonewall protected the Quaker dead and briefly served as a breastwork for Jubal Early’s weary defenders of Lynchburg.

A grove of large oak trees beyond the cemetery walls served as a campground for travelers as underbrush protruded through the remains of the old Quaker Meeting House.

1897-1910

In 1897, a small, one-room schoolhouse, located within the fortifications at Fort Early, was rolled out the Salem Turnpike and positioned behind the Quaker Cemetery. Designated as a site for the education of neighborhood children, it was quickly utilized for another important purpose. Mrs. Emily Logan of Spring Hill Presbyterian, obtained permission to use the structure on Sundays for a children’s Sunday School. Enlisting the assistance of Rev. Joseph McMurray, minister of Floyd Street Presbyterian, she initiated a thriving operation. Plans were begun for another Church on the site. The ten-acre plot was purchased by Floyd Street Church from the Richmond Society of Friends for the sum of $25.

The enterprising Rev. McMurray began conducting services on Sunday afternoons, utilizing rough pine plank benches under the trees. Work was initiated on repairing the Quaker structure and in October 1904, the South River Meeting House held its first Presbyterian service. The property was then transferred from Floyd Street Presbyterian Church as a gift to the trustees of Quaker Memorial Presbyterian Church.

1910-1927

For a period of almost two decades, the newly founded Presbyterian Church struggled to survive, boldly facing a multitude of difficulties. Chartered by the Montgomery Presbytery in May 1910, Quaker Memorial listed only forty-eight members and financial constraints were such that part-time or supply ministers were utilized. Only the support and attention of Dr. Arthur Rowbotham, Chairman of the Presbyterian Home Mission Board, encouraged and sustained the faithful through the crisis. Rowbotham located and assigned speakers, even conducting services himself on a monthly basis.

In 1924 another crisis arose. A supply minister, supported by a number of members, decided to leave Quaker Memorial, forming United Christian Church on Fort Avenue. This congregation is now Chestnut Hill United Methodist Church. This sudden departure of more than half the membership almost doomed the little church but a faithful few determined to persevere and supported by Rowbotham refused to fold. The strength and fortitude of this band of Presbyterians so impressed the Presbytery that gradually a plan of support took place.

1928-1936

In early 1928 the Montgomery Presbytery determined to create a three-member field of small churches which could not afford a full-time minister. Quaker Memorial, Pisgah, and Academy Presbyterian Churches were grouped and the Rev. Henry D. Brown was called to serve the field. This energetic and inspired leader, not content to serve the three churches, traveled the rural roads, day and night, enlisting new members. His steady hand initiated a period of slow, steady growth at Quaker Memorial, both in numbers and spiritual purpose.

The manse at New London was discontinued and a new manse located near Quaker Memorial. Another vacant schoolhouse, donated by Campbell County, was utilized. After renovations and additions, a comfortable manse was provided for Rev. Brown and his family. In 1936 Brown resigned, completing eight faithful years at Quaker Memorial Presbyterian.

1937-1948

In November 1936, Dr. Bernard Bain was called to pastor Quaker Memorial. A farsighted administrator, he determined at once that if Quaker Memorial was to realize its potential, a building program was necessary. In 1941, ground was broken for a new sanctuary with Dr. Bain serving as “Clerk of the Works”. He ordered materials and coordinated work parties and subcontractors. Much labor was performed by the membership and progress was rapid. On October 10, 1943 the Chapel, now Bain Narthex, with six Sunday School classes beneath, was ready for use. Winter services were moved into the new Fellowship Hall while the Meeting House was still used in the summer. By January 1944, the growing church became self-supporting, terminating the assistance from the Home Mission Board. As World War II concluded many of the large farms were subdivided and the boom in construction keyed a rapid rise in church membership. Dr. Bain again led the drive to construct a larger church sanctuary. Bain’s resignation to accept the superintendency of the Presbyterian Home was lamented by members but still he maintained close ties to the church, which he had led into adulthood.

1949-1983

Upon Bain’s resignation, the Rev. Carl Howie was called to lead Quaker Memorial. Howie’s three-year tenure was keyed by the successful completion of the sanctuary in April 1951, as rising membership continued to characterize church and Sunday School. In 1953, the Rev. James G. Thompson assumed leadership at Quaker Memorial in sojourn destined to continue for thirty years. The old manse was relocated in 1956 when Timberlake Road was widened and Quaker Memorial experienced a marked increase in activities necessary to serve its growing urban population. May 1958 witnessed initiation of yet another building effort; this time to provide an educational building. Construction was completed in early 1959.

Two new Presbyterian communities developed from Quaker Memorial roots. In March 1957, eighty-nine members moved out Timberlake Road to assist in forming St. Andrews Presbyterian and in 1961 a cadre of Quaker Memorial members was instrumental in the establishment of Covenant Presbyterian on Wards Ferry Road.

1984-2000

In 1984, The Rev. Bernard Bangley assumed the pastorate of a church in transition: recognizing and offering a diverse range of services to a changing membership yet ministering increasingly to growing community and world-wide needs. Rev. Bangley led a conversion from a bicameral governing body to a unicameral system of church governance by a board of elders. Correspondingly, a reorganization of internal committees was undertaken to advantageously utilize the wide range of talents possessed by the membership. An array of music ministries developed, including adult and youth choirs and handbells. Active youth programs, Sunday School, and increasing Day School offerings, demonstrated Quaker’s commitment to its younger citizens. A radio ministry developed and Director of Christian Education and an Associate Pastor were added to the church staff.

The old Meeting House was no longer in use, thus a petition was filed and the building placed on the Virginia and National Register of Historic Places. A restoration process was begun in 1986 and the old South River Meeting House refurbished internally as close as possible to its Quaker past.

Quaker also expanded its role in service to its community. Meals on Wheels, Habitat for Humanity, Daily Bread, and Churches for Urban Ministry are just a few of the outreach programs which are actively supported by energy and resources. Missionary efforts are supported through Presbyterian programs and efforts. As in past eras, a growing program demands facilities and new construction projects arose. In 1992-1993 the church entry and offices were remodeled as a steeple and new organ were installed. In 1998 the installation of additional bells completed the steeple’s carillon.

2000 -
In 2000, Rev. Bernard Bangley retired and the Session employed Rev. Frank Avery as Interim Pastor. In 2002, the Rev. Corey Ingold was called and installed as Pastor. A Columbarium was constructed and an elevator was added to the building. Hadley Hunt retired as Director of Music and Dr. Jong Kim was employed. Associate Pastor Rev. Ray Eichler was called to another congregation and Rev. M. Anderson “Andy” Sale was employed in 2003 as Associate Pastor Stated Supply.

Quaker Memorial enjoys a brief but proud history, keynoted by exemplary leadership from a succession of capable and energetic ministers and the faithful service of its loyal membership. Flexible in adapting to changing community needs yet steadfast in nurturing the spiritual life of its members, Quaker Memorial Presbyterian confidently faces the onset of a new century, anchored firmly in the roots and traditions of its Quaker past. (http://qmpc.org/contents/history.shtml)
Year of construction: 1941

Full inscription: