Baitul Futuh Mosque, Morden, London
The largest mosque in Western Europe!
Location: London, United Kingdom

The mosque complex provides the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community with a central focal point for meetings, social and religious events on a national scale that was no longer possible in the much smaller London mosque. The Ahmadiyya Muslim Community acquired the site in 1996 which was previously “Express Dairies”, and the late Hadhrat Mirza Tahir Ahmad, the fourth Khalifa laid the foundation stone on 19th October 1999.

The first mosque built by the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community in England was the Fazal Mosque situated in Southfields, South West London. The Fazal mosque which is commonly known as the London Mosque was built by the funds provided by the ladies section of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community in 1924.

This information was copied from the website attached. Well worth a visit and please check the website, it is very informative. Please honour and respect beliefs and traditions of this mosque when visiting.
Type: Current mosque

181 London Road Morden Surrey SM4 5PT