Inkpaduta’s Campsite Historical Marker, rural Smithland, IA
15T E 258760 N 4682219
This historical marker tells about the Sioux encampment that took place in this area before the infamous Spirit Lake Massacre.
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker is located on Hwy. 31 several miles north of Smithland. Mounted on a Sioux quartzite boulder, it tells about the Sioux encampment that took place in this area before the infamous Spirit Lake Massacre. The text reads as follows:

“Inkpaduta’s Campsite. During the harsh winter of 1856-57, Inkpaduta and his outcast band of renegade Sioux Indians camped near the Little Sioux River on the Elijah Adams farm. Relations between the Indians and the whites disintegrated, and following a dispute over allegedly stolen corn, the settlers drove the Indians out of the area in February of 1857. The band headed north up the Little Sioux Valley to Spirit Lake where less than one month later they committed the infamous Spirit Lake Massacre.”