The Cannery - San Francisco, CA
The cannery was designed by Joseph Esherick.

The cannery's website states: "The cannery at Del Monte Square is one of San Francisco's most treasured places. Located at the foot of Columbus Street overlooking San Francisco Bay, and originally built in 1907, The cannery was once the largest peach cannery in the world. Today, The cannery at Del Monte Square is a vibrant waterfront marketplace featuring one-of-a-kind shops and restaurants, offices, live entertainment, and a world-class jazz club. The brick warehouse was converted into three levels of winding walkways, balconies and bridges surrounding an inviting courtyard with 130-year-old olive trees and several outdoor cafes. The cannery's European charm, unique shops and restaurants, and award-winning architecture make it one of the finest shopping and dining experiences in the world." (visit link)
Architect: Joseph Esherick

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal