Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Assumption - San Francisco, CA
10S E 550593 N 4182066
Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Assumption is the cathedral of the archdioceses of San Francisco in the Roman Catholic Church.

"The cathedral was designed by local architects John Michael Lee, Paul A. Ryan and Angus McSweeney,[1] collaborating with internationally known architects Pier Luigi Nervi and Pietro Belluschi — at the time, the Dean of the School of Architecture of the MIT. Its saddle roof is composed of segments of hyperbolic paraboloids in a manner reminiscent of St. Mary's Cathedral in Tokyo, which was built earlier in the decade. Due to its resemblance to a large washing machine agitator, the cathedral has been nicknamed "Our Lady of Maytag" or "McGucken's Maytag". The building was selected in 2007 by the local chapter of the American Institute of Architects for a list of San Francisco's top 25 buildings." (visit link)
Architect: Pier Luigi Nervi and Pietro Belluschi

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal