St. Joseph's Cathedral - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634451 N 3926408
Serving as the cathedral for the Oklahoma Diocese in 1905 thru 1925, another location was then selected and this church became known as "The Old Cathedral."

On the afternoon of the Land Run of April 22, 1889 - a day when Oklahoma City rose from the prairie to become a town of 10,000 people by nightfall, a tent was erected on Main Street to serve as a grocery. The Rev. N.F. Scallan held the city's first Mass this afternoon from the tent. Shortly after, a small frame church was built, which was the first church of any denomination in Oklahoma City.

In 1894, property was purchased at this location for $750 and the current church was begun. A cornerstone was laid on December 17, 1902 and the building was completed in 1904. It became the cathedral for the Oklahoma Diocese in 1905.

Over the decades, as the City grew and people began to spread into the outlying areas, the church building began to fall into disrepair. However, in 1975-1976, a complete restoration was undertaken and the building was restored to its former elegance. Special attention was made to restoring the interior fixtures and ornamentation. It was placed on the National Register in 1978 (#78002253).

This is a brick building, with cut-stone trim. The south-facing main entrance is flanked by two square corner towers. A center tower rises above the entrance, topped with a shingle-covered steeple and a cross. The tall arched windows along each side still contain the original, imported stained glass.

Two bronze plaques at the main entrance read:

"St. Joseph's church was founded May 19, 1889. Rev. N. F. Scallan, Pastor, J.P. Martin, Chr., Joseph Crisney, Sec'y., and Col. J.T. Hickey, Treas., were the first officers. The cross was raised July 31st."

"St. Joseph's Cathedral / Across Harvey and to the east stood the original 1889 St. Joseph's, the community's first Catholic church. The present edifice built in 1903, served as the cathedral until 1925."(Placed by the Oklahoma City Historic Preservation Commission 1972).

The Murrah Federal Building bombing on April 19, 1995 heavily damaged this church located adjacent to the bomb site. The pipe organ was damaged, and most of the stained glass on the east wall was shattered. The explosion actually raised the roof off its pillars. The church closed for two years for extensive renovation, re-opening December 1, 1997. In May of 1997, a statue entitled "And Jesus Wept" was erected at the rear of the building, across the street from the National Memorial.

Mass is held on Sundays at 8:00AM, 10:00AM and 4:00PM with a Spanish Mass at Noon. Mass is held Monday thru Friday at Noon. Confession is heard at 11:30AM on weekdays and 3:15PM on Sundays.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1904

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source