Stained Glass Windows at St Mary's Church, Lower Higham, Kent. UK
Stained glass windows in St Mary's Church, Lower Halstow. Kent
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Mary's was founded in the Saxon era, and a church was in existence on the site before the Norman Conquest. The present church was rebuilt after the Conquest, and it still contains some Norman features, despite later additions and alterations. During the 12th century a nunnery was founded nearby, and in about 1280 it moved to a site opposite the church. In 1357 the nunnery received a papal indulgence to raise money for repairs. After the church was declared redundant, it was vested in the Redundant Churches Fund, the forerunner of the Churches Conservation Trust, in 1987.

The stained glass is all nineteenth and twentieth century - the excellent south chancel window showing the Agony in the Garden is dated 1863 unfortunately by an unidentified artist.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church Street