Martin Luther King Street (24th st) - Ogden, Utah
Runs East and West on 24th st. in Ogden, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Ogden finally has a Martin Luther King Jr. Street. It wasn't easy.

Some 150 people packed the City Council chambers Thursday for the dedication of the street signs bearing the name of the slain civil rights leader. Later, the crowd walked arm-in-arm to the site for an unveiling, singing "We Shall Overcome."It has been a year since the City Council narrowly approved a controversial proposal to honor King by designating 24th Street from "G" (N41 13.384 W111 59.909) to Jefferson avenue (N41 13.360 W111 57.890) as Martin Luther King Jr. Street.

Last March, city leaders received a barrage of mostly anonymous complaints from residents who opposed the honorary street sign. Heated debates raged at public hearings and council meetings.

Faced with opposition, the Multicultural Advisory Committee rallied.

It whipped up support from numerous ethnic groups, presented a petition bearing more than 100 signatures and ferociously lobbied the council.

"It was a long, arduous battle," said Forrest Crawford, a Weber State University professor and member of the Martin Luther King Commission. "When we approached the community, we knew we would have problems. We knew what was going to happen. His name commands respect."

Crawford said the street signs signal a new beginning for Ogden.

"Let's begin to look at the Martin Luther King holiday and initiative as a day on, not a day off," he said. "A day we can build stronger communities with less violence, and build on the historical and diverse part of Ogden City."

Mayor Glenn Mecham praised the committee for its efforts in fostering "greater maturity in our community."