"ORONHYATEKHA 1841-1907" -- Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
18T E 334304 N 4894567
The first known Aboriginal Oxford scholar; the second Aboriginal medical doctor in Canada. Scholar, businessman, athlete and human rights champion.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The renowned Mohawk chief, orator and physician is buried in this churchyard. Born on the Grand River Reservation, he attended the Universities of Toronto and Oxford. At the age of twenty he was selected by the Six Nations to present official greetings to the visiting Prince of Wales. In 1871 he was a member of Canada's first Wimbledon rifle team and in 1874 became President of the Grand Council of Canadian Chiefs. Oronhyatekha was largely responsible for the successful organization of the Independent Order of Foresters.
Address or location of plaque: On South Church Lane at street #52

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Oronhyatekha is buried next to the plaque, in the churchyard.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: good