"CHRIST CHURCH 1843" -- Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
One of only six Royal Chapels outside the United Kingdom, only two are found in Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Mohawks, allies of the British during the American Revolution, settled permanently in Canada following that conflict. A party led by Capt. John Deserontyon landed here in 1784 and constructed a chapel shortly thereafter. The church's historic Communion Plate is part of a gift presented to the Mohawks in 1712 by Queen Anne. In 1798 King George III gave to the chapel, which became known as a "Chapel Royal," a triptych, bell and Royal Coat-of-Arms. The first permanent chaplain, the Reverend Saltern Givens, was appointed in 1831 and, during his incumbency, the present structure was built by the Mohawks in 1843. Although damaged by fire in 1906, Christ Church appears today essentially as originally constructed.
Address or location of plaque: On South Church Lane at street #52

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Church is still intact and used for regular services.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: excellent