Former Odd Fellows Hall - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located at 26 W. Market Street in Salt Lake City
Location: Utah, United States

Historic Odd Fellows Hall, now located at 26 W. Market Street in downtown Salt Lake City, has only recently acquired this address. In 2009, the building was situated on the other side of the street, at 41 W. Market Street. It was moved March 2008 - December 2008

The buildings amazing move is on You Tube:
(visit link)

This ornate building was constructed between 1891 and 1892 to serve as the primary meeting lodge for the Salt Lake Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F).

The building is primarily constructed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style and shows Roman influence in the arched windows. An all-seeing eye is carved above the entrance to remind members to keep their pledge of secrecy.

The building was designed by architect George F. Costersian and is a fantastic and relatively rare remaining example of commercial Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Other existing examples of this style of architecture in Salt Lake include the Commercial Savings Bank (1889) at 22 E. 100 South, the Roman Catholic Rectory of the Cathedral of the Madeline (1900) on South Temple, the Brooks Arcade (1891) at 75 E. Broadway, and the City and County Building (1894) at 451 S. State Street.

The federal agency, General Services Administration (GSA), is responsible for the expansion of the Courthouse and through negotiations with stakeholders determined that instead of demolishing Odd Fellows Hall, the building would be saved by moving it across the street to a previously empty lot.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City