Cape Northumberland Lighthouse - Port MacDonnell, South Australia
Built in 1882 to replace the MacDonnell Lighthouse 400 mtres to the west
Location: South Australia, Australia

The original MacDonnell Lighthouse was built 400 metres to west in 1858 and commenced operation in 1859.
The site was narrow and quite exposed with the buildings being built too close to the cliff edge. Therefore, due to the danger of its collapse from undermining the cliff on which it was built by the sea, the current Cape Northumberland Lighthouse was built in 1882 on a hill well back from the cliff face.
The original MacDonnell Lighthouse was later demolished, with the ruins still visible.

The original lantern was white with Chance Bros first-order light lantern. It originally flashed every 60 seconds.
1906, the multiple wick oil burners were replaced by an incandescent vapourised kerosene burner which increased the intensity.
1936, the light was converted from kerosene to electricity.
1972, the lights electric operation was converted to tungsten halogen.