Wilcox Cabin - Syracuse Heritage Museum - Utah
William H. & Emily Barber Wilcox
Location: Utah, United States

According to the Museum, This little Log Cabin started life in Kaysville Utah and was built by Mr. Kay (who Kaysville was named after). It them was moved to what is now 3000 west in Syracuse and was lived in there by the Wilcox Family. It was finally moved from the Wilcox Farm to it's current home at the Syracuse Heritage Museum. According to the workers at the Museum, it was moved here using air bags and trucks without dis-assembly.

(the following is what is listed on the plague at the Cabin)

William and Emily had 10 kids, 8 boys and 2 girls. 2 of which were born in their little log home. William's father, James Henry Wilcox deeded this little home to him along with the 160-acres farm he purchased from Christopher Layton on May 20th 1885 for $1800. William and Emily lived in the little log home until 1911.

"On March 4, 1905, we moved to Syracuse with all of our possessions loaded in an old iron tired waqgon. Our furniture consisted of a new bedstead and dresser, and our other household needs. A cupbpard, table, chairs and kitchen stove were all hand-me-downs given by our parents. These were unloaded in our first home - a one room log house, built by a pioneer of Farmington, and later moved to Syracuse. In these very humble and unpretentious circumstances we were very happy." (taken from the diary of William H. Wilcox)

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City