River Wharfe suspension bridge – Addingham, UK
30U E 573882 N 5978032
This bridge was built to allow people in Beamsley to cross the River Wharfe to get to St. Peter’s church in Addingham.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

When you first see this bridge it’s difficult to see why it’s there. As you cross the river from Addingham all you can see is fields and it isn’t all that obvious who originally needed it. These days it’s mainly used by hikers, dog walkers, and people who want to paddle in the river.

However 2 miles to the North is the small community of Beamsley, which is in the Parish of Addingham.
Until 1897 the only way they could get to the church was by using a ferry, near to where the bridge is now situated. I would imagine it would have cause great excitement when the bridge was erected and the y could get to church without having to wait for the ferry.

Disaster struck in 1936 when the original bridge was washed away in floods. The current bridge was built to replace it, and it’s span is much greater than the river itself so that it hopefully will not be washed away again.

The population of Beamsley was 149 in 2001. However I suspect that these days they use cars to get to the church.

The co-ordinates were taken at the northern end of the bridge.