First Church - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634623 N 3926388
Erected in 1904, the First M.E. Church has been a spiritual stronghold through the growth and development of Oklahoma City, through the bombing of the Murrah Federal Building, and on into today and beyond.

A Methodist congregation began services on April 28, 1889, a week after the Land Run. They claim themselves "Oklahoma City's first church." This church building was constructed in 1904 and has been a vibrant Methodist congregation through the decades. Watching Oklahoma City grow and begin to spread out, the church remained an established center in the downtown area. After it was heavily damaged during the bombing in 1995, they re-dedicated themselves to remaining in the area. Within 36 hours of the bombing, they hung a large banner proclaiming "Our God Reigns and We Will Remain."

After the building was damaged, the congregation met at another location for three years, while the property was restored and a new sanctuary building was constructed. They returned to this property on Easter Sunday, 1998. The original 1904 building is now their Fellowship Hall.

The church has Sunday services at 10:45AM, with Sunday School at 9:30AM. Sign language is available upon request. Wednesday evening, a dinner is held at 5:00PM, following by FC Kids, a program for birth to 5th grade, and Student Ministries, for grades 6 through 12.

The church is active in Missions, supporting overseas missionaries and conducting mission trips within the community and beyond. They are active in the Conference's Skyline Urban Ministry, supplying food and clothing to meet inner city needs. A school tutoring program is conducted on Tuesdays.

The church was instrumental in the building of the Heartland Chapel on its property, as a dedication to the National Bombing Memorial which sits directly across the street.

Over 100 years old, this church continues on into the 21st Century toward another 100 years.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1904

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Methodist Episcopal (United Methodist)

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 8:30 AM To: 4:30 PM

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:45 AM