Stained Glass, Winster Church, Cumbria UK
A depiction of St Kentigern in stained glass by Professor Leonard Evetts
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On the South wall of Winster Church is a depiction of St Kentigern by the stained glass artist Professor Leonard Evetts. It is believed that St Kentigern passed through the Winster valley. The window is dedicated to the memory of the Garnett family, a local family, and was dedicated by Archdeacon Hopkinson in 1941.

Leonard Evetts was born in Newport, Monmouthshire in 1915, the son of a local builder. He attended the Royal College of Art where he studied calligraphy and stained glass. In later life he became Head of the Fine Art Department at Kings College, Newcastle. During his career he created some 300 church windows, in recognition of which he was awarded a Lambeth Doctorate by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Professor Evetts died in 1997, his obituary describing him as the most prolific stained glass artist of the century.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Winster Church