Touro Park - Newport, RI
19T E 307225 N 4595230
Touro Park is a smallish green in an historic district of Newport that has two prominent statues on it, historical markers, and the Newport Tower - an old windmill where the original builders and purpose is not known for sure.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, in an older section of the city, is a small town green by the name of Touro Park. This park has two prominent statues, historical signs, and cylindrical struture remains identified as a former windmill.

The park is bounded by Bellevue Avenue, Pelham Street, Touro Park Street West, and Mill Street. It is mostly open with a few trees. One the east side of the park is a cluster of things related to the ties between Japan and Newport. The statue there is of Commodore Matthew Perry, who commanded ships to 'negotiate' a trading treaty with Japan in 1854. In front is a time chamber commemorating the modern bond between Newport and its sister city of Shimoda, Japan. Nearby is a pagoda-like structure. On the south side is a statue of William Channing, who was a minister of a Unitarian Church in Boston, and had local ties. Toward the west end of the park is the Touro Stone Mill, which was a windmill. However, the original builders of the mill and its original purpose are not known for sure. It is possible that the building dates back to the Vikings, but it is more probable that Benedict Arnold, great grandfather of the American Revolutionary War traitor of the same name, had it commissioned in the late 1600s.

There is also a historical sign that points out the architecture of buildings that surround the park, including the beautiful Channing Memorial Church, built in 1880.

Parking is possible along the park, though watch the signs.
Name: Touro Park