Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry, Touro Park - Newport, RI
19T E 307225 N 4595230
The bronze statue of Commodore Perry stands on a pedestal in Touro Park, facing toward Bellevue Avenue, and is by a time chamber and a pagoda like sculpture to commemorate the treaty that Perry negotiated with the Japanese.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, on the east side of Touro Park, is a statue that is surrounded by an iron fence that is of the image of Commodore Matthew Perry. The statue is placed among other objects, including a time capsule, a plaque, and a pagoda like structure.

The statue is roughly life-sized and stands on a stone pedestal that has a bronze relief ringing it. Perry is in a uniform, wrapped by a cape and leaning on his sword, with the point to the ground.

The base is cylindrical except for the square footing.

There is lettering in the stone above and below the relief:
Above - "TREATY WITH JAPAN 1854.AFRICA 1843.MEXICO.1856"
Below - "COMMODORE MATTHEW C. PERRY U.S.N. DIED 1858 AGED 64"

The relief has four panels depicting events in his life, two of Japan (reception of the President's letter and negotiating of the treaty), Africa, and Mexico.

At the base of the bronze statue, behind a foot, are the words, "BRONZE BY L.A. AMOUROUX N.Y," and in front are the words, "J.Q.A. WARD Sc. 1868."

Carved in the stone square foot are symbols that represent the U.S. shield, the Rhode Island shield, and an anchor. One the fourth side is the inscription, "ERECTED IN 1868 BY/AUGUST AND CAROLINE S. BELMONT."

[Note: Much of this information came from the Smithsonian Art Inventory site and verified using photos taken on site]

The enclosure is an iron fence about four feet high, with two levels of pointed apexes. On the corners, are columns that are similar in appearance to the design found on a dime. At the base of the enclosure, on the front side, is a small plaque that states, "The restoration of this enclosure was made possible through the mutual cooperation of the City of Shimoda, Japan, Kiyoshi Iketani, Mayor, and the City of Newport, Robert J. McKenna, Mayor, July, 1993."

The condition is good, though there are some red discolorations in the relief. The enclosure is in good shape, except that the center point on the front has been removed.

Commodore Matthew C. Perry, who lived from 1794 to 1858, was an officer in the U.S. Navy. He is best remembered for commanding a fleet of ships that sailed to Japan to 'negotiate' a trade agreement with Japan, opening up trading between the two countries. He was the brother of Oliver Hazard Perry, who was known for the Battle of Lake Erie and the saying, "Don't Give Up the Ship." Matthew Perry is buried in Newport.
TITLE: Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry

ARTIST(S): Ward, John Quincy Adams, sculptor