Brooks Catsup Bottle - "Tangy Encounter" - Collinsville, Illinois
Ziggy visited the World's Largest Catsup Bottle in Collinsville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The World's Larges Catsup Bottle is located next to Route 159 in Collinsville, Illinois. The bottle built as a water tower for the G.S. Suppiger catsup bottling plant, the bottlers of Brooks old original rich and tangy catsup. The 170-foot tall water tower was built by the W.E. Caldwell Company in 1949.

The catsup bottle was threatened with demolition in 1995 but save by a citizen group, Catsup Bottle Preservation Group, which also restored the bottle to its original appearance.

The catsup bottle is a popular tourist stop with people traveling through the area.

The catsup bottle was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002. - information from World's Large Catsup Bottle website

Date the strip ran: 10/13/2000

Strip Name: Tangy Encounter