Utah Penitentiary Marker - 440
Utah Penitentiary Daughter of the Pioneer Marker #440 is in Sugar House Salt Lake City Utah
Location: Utah, United States

UTAH PENITENTIARY After World War II the growth of the city to the south and east made it imperative to construct a large prison facility in a more isolated area. In 1951 all the old penitentiary buildings were demolished and the inmates transferred to "Point of the Mountain" 30 miles away. This site then became beautiful Sugar House Park. The stones in the monument are from the old penitentiary. The name "Sugar House" comes from a Mormon pioneer attempt to grow beets and refine sugar in this area. The refining process was unsuccessful and the factory was torn down but the name remained to designate a suburb of Salt Lake City. After 1849 pioneers entered and left the valley from the Sugar House staging area through Parley's Canyon to the east.

Site 440 South Edgehill Camp, Daughters of Utah Pioneers Dedicated 1988
Marker Name: UTAH PENITENTIARY