Ophir Town Hall - Ophir, Utah
Historic Ophir Town Hall
Location: Utah, United States

Soldiers of the U.S. Army discovered that which created Ophir in 1865. They noticed that Indians in the territory were using bullets made from silver. The soldiers soon found the source and proceeded to dispatch the Indians. They named the location St. Louis. When the find became public, the site quickly became a town with no official name. In 1870, it was officially named Ophir after the rich mines of King Solomon. During its heyday, a number of ornamental homes and buildings were constructed which, after the silver was exhausted and the town died, became mute testimony that good times do not last forever.

Historic Ophir Town Hall, constructed in the early 1870's, is siginificant architecturally and historically as one of only three nineteenth century mining town city halls ion Utah. It is a two story rectangular structure and forms a combination Town Hall, Fire Station and Jail. The false fronted frame structure is constructed of horizontal clapboard siding, with a belfry situated on the gable ridge of the roof near the front of the building. The wood shingle roof was covered with galvanized corrugated sheet steel in the 1970's, and the clapboard siding treatede with an oil coating. The building remains basically sound, and in much the same appearance as it did originally.
43 South Main Street
Ophir, Utah United States