Aspen Elks Lodge #224 - Elks Building - Aspen, CO
13S E 342959 N 4339293
The Elks Building in downtown Aspen was built in 1891 during the Silver Boom. It is one of, if not the only building in downtown Aspen taller than three stories. Built of brick and sporting a flagpole-topped dome it has become a landmark in the town.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Aspen Elks Lodge #224 was established on December 27th, 1891. The Denver Lodge #17 initiated twenty-two members into the newly established Lodge. The site of the first Lodge was on Durant Street and was formally a jail. The Lodge was moved to Armory Hall (the current City Hall), in 1892. The year 1892 was significant in the history of Aspen because of the demonetizations of silver. This resulted in the economic decline of Aspen and the end of mining as the primary industry.

In 1904, the Elks moved to their present location; although, they could not afford the purchase of the building until January 1916.
The Aspen Lodge has always played a part in the community, and, today, the involvement with the community is greater than ever.
Physical Address:
510 E Hyman Avenue