Knight's Diner - Spokane WA
Located at 2909 N. Market, in Spokane, WA
Location: Washington, United States

The Railcar that houses Knight’s Diner was built in 1906 by Barney and Smith Co and saw service on the Northern Pacific Railroad as car number 988. The vestibules on either end of the car were designed by the Pullman Car Company of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and built under license to them. During World War II the car, which had been retired to the Northern Pacific Yards in Yardley (Spokane Valley), was pressed into service as an indoctrination classroom for the war effort. John (Jack) Knight, formerly the headwaiter at the Davenport Hotel (and the only waiter allowed to serve Louis Davenport his evening meal), renovated the car for use as a diner in 1949. The Railroad car that houses Knight’s Diner has retained a high degree of integrity since construction in 1906, both while on the rails and its later reuse as a diner. It is significant as both a well-preserved turn of the twentieth century all-wood Railroad Passenger Car and as an outstanding example of an American roadside diner.
Name of business: Knight's Diner

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner