Semper Fidelis Memorial Park - Triangle VA
18S E 295875 N 4268800
Quick Description: A park with a mile of walkways, overlooks, monuments, rally points, commemorates the men and women of the USMC.
Location: Virginia, United States

Long Description:
Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The 23-acre park has a series of paths, overlooks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations. A dedication ceremonyClick for news article to open in new window was held on April 14, 2011 to officially open the park.

There is over a mile of walkways lined with memorial bricks and monuments that thread through a woodsy setting. The bricks which run along the edges are designed in the manner of the 'blood stripes' on a Marine's trousers.

Benches, many of them dedicated to groups or individuals, and rally points provide places to rest and reflect.

The Crucible section which leads to the Taylor Overlook, traces the journey of a Marine. A winding path leads to the Semper Fidelis Memorial ChapelClick for related waymark to open in new window and a reflection area with fountains.

The memorial walkway connects with the Old Kings Road which has been lined with gravel and is handicap-accessible. The Old Kings Road trail continues into neighboring Locust Park.

The main entrance to Semper Fi Park is a portal through a 'bunker wall' on the outside of the museum. Another entrance directly off the parking lot is located at:

• N 38° 32.664' W 77° 20.440'
The park is open daily (except for Christmas) from 9 AM - 5 PM. There is no admission to any of the facilities.

Name: Semper Fidelis Memorial Park

Street Location: Jefferson Davis Highway, Rt. 1, Triangle