Castelo de Ourém
A castle located at a hilltop, near the town of Ourém.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

The Ourém Castle is a Portuguese castle in Ourém, Santarém. It has been listed as a National monument since 1910.

Ourem Castle stands high up in the town, forcing visitors to climb a steep slope that cuts through the historical part of Ourem. The town of Ourem used to be called Abdegas, and the legend goes that the town's current name is related to a Muslim girl called Fatima, who fell madly in love with a knight and converted to Christianity, adopting the name Oureana (see below).

Alfonso Henriques captured the initial castle from the Moors in 1136. But the current triangular-shaped castle was built in 1178.

Formed by three towers in a triangular perimeter, the centre of the square contains an enormous ogival tank, fed by a spring.

The tower on the north-west side is called the "tower of D. Mécia", in memory of the queen of the same name, the wife of King D. Sancho II.

The north side of the castle contains the "Terreiro de S. Tiago" gardens, the centre of which is home to the statue of D. Nuno Alvares Pereira, the 3rd Count of Ourem, who apparently set out from the castle during the famous Battle of Aljubarrota.

On the south side, facing the castle, the Palace of Count D. Alfonso can be found, followed by two imposing towers. The architecture of the palace and the towers is reminiscent of Venetian architecture, combining a Palatine usage with a military usage.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined