Mahone Mausoleum - Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Va.
The Mahone Mausoleum stands on Memorial Hill in historic Blandford Cemetery in Petersburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Mahone Mausoleum is located on Memorial Hill in historic Blandford Cemetery and holds the remains of General William T. Mahone and his family. General Mahone is considered the hero of the Battle of the Crater during the Civil War. In the later years of the Civil War General Mahone’s division was considered one of the elite commands under General Robert E. Lee. General Mahone distinguished himself during the Battle of the Crater and the siege of Petersburg, by leading his men against a superior force. Following the war General Mahone became a successful businessman was elected to the United States Senate, serving from March 4, 1881 – March 4, 1887. He unsuccessfully ran for governor of Virginia in 1889. General Mahone suffered a stroke in the fall of 1895 and died on October 8, 1895. General Mahone is resting in an Egyptian Style mausoleum on Memorial Hill in Blandford Cemetery, His wife Otelia died in 1911 and is also resting in the mausoleum.

Source/Credit: "A Walking Tour" of Blandford Cemetery by Kay Hawkins Carwile.
History: