1901 - Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - New Oxford, PA
18S E 324123 N 4414808
Large, burgundy stone bearing the 1901 date and church's name can be found on the southeast corner of the church.

The cornerstone on the front right corner lists this church as one hundred ten years old, being built in 1901. Naturally, like most other small-town churches, there is no available history or timeline which tells the background and story of the church. It is part of the Catholic Diocese of Harrisburg. The church or congregation was founded in 1852 so they obviously met somewhere before this spot. The cornerstone is made of burgundy brick, much deeper in color than the surrounding brick in which it is embedded. The side of the stone on the right or southern end has the 1901 embossed date. The larger end or front is located on the front right or the western face of the church. It is obscured by bushes but reads Church of the Immaculate Conception.

Architecturally speaking, the church is composed entirely of brick with a second elevation landing. There is a huge, round stained glass piece over the entrance. There are three sets of bug, heavy wooden doors, two in the middle, one to the left and one on the right, underneath and inside the bell tower which rises three stories above the town and houses a bell. It is topped with a pyramid rood which bears a cross. The belfry has 4 sets of twin windows, long top to bottom, rounded at the bottom. There are two glassed windows on each of the first two floors going upstairs, similar to the belfry window just considerably smaller and closed off.

Daily Mass: 7:30 am
Daily Mass: 8:00 am (Saturday)