Pipeline History - Fairbanks, Alaska
Marker giving history and other information about the Alaska Pipeline located at the visitors area for the pipeline north of Fairbanks on the Steese Highway.
Location: Alaska, United States

Text of marker:

Pipeline History

On November 16, 1973, through Presidential approval of pipeline legislation, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company received permission to begin construction of the 800-mile trans Alaska pipeline, its pump stations and the Marine Terminal at Valdez.  The 360-mile road from the Yukon River to Prudhoe Bay was built, and construction of the Valdez Terminal was begun in 1974.  At the same time, work started on pump stations and the pipeline work pad.

The first lengths of pipe were placed under the Tonsina River in March of 1975.  Barely two years later--by May of 1977--all pipe had been installed and tested; and pump stations, the Terminal and essential communications systems were almost completed.  The first oil entered the line at Prudhoe Bay June 20, 1977, and reached Valdez on July 28.  On August 1, 1977, the first tanker load of North Slope oil left the Port of Valdez aboard the ARCO Juneau.

Pipeline Facts

Length: 800 miles