Jihlavsky stred / Center of Jihlava, CZ - Jihlava
CZ - Presný stred mesta Jihlava EN - Precise center of Jihlava
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Ceský popis

Ve stredu 20.4.2011 v pravé poledne byla do dlažby v Jihlavské ulici Matky Boží zasazena kovová deska, která oznacuje stred historického mesta. Uložení kontroloval Eduard Pospíchal z Katastrálního úradu pro Vysocinu v Jihlave, který stred v mape historického mesta vyhledal.

Stred je vyznacen kovovou kruhovou deskou zhruba o velikosti 45x45 cm, nese informace o svetových stranách, souradnicích místa a nadmorské výšce, nechybí také ježci jako symbol mesta Jihlavy. Desku v dlažbe doplnuje informacní tabule na nejbližším dome s popisem místa v nekolika jazycích.

Stred historického mesta Jihlavy byl urcen prusecíkem spojnic protilehlých bodu historického jádra mesta, podle mapy stabilního katastru z r. 1897, uložené v dokumentaci Katastrálního pracovište Jihlava. Pro hledání stredu bylo zvoleno historické jádro, mesto jako celek se rozrustá, jeho stred se tedy prubežne mení.

English description

At Wednesday, April 20, 2011 at noon, there was planted metal plate in the pavement of street Matky Boží in Jihlava, which indicates the center of the historic city. Planting was checked by Eduard Pospíchal, who searched the center from the Land Registry Office for the Highlands in Jihlava in the map of the historic city.

The center is marked by a circular metal plate about the size of 45x45 cm, which contains information on the side of the world, coordinates, location and altitude, hedgehogs, and there is also a symbol of the city of Jihlava. Plate in the pavement is completed by information board at the nearest house with a description of the location in several languages.

The center of the historic town of Jihlava was determined by the intersection points of opposite connectors of the historic city core, according to the stable cadastre maps from 1897, contained in documents of the Land Registry office in Jihlava. Historical center was selected for searching of the center, because the city as a whole is growing, its middle is so constantly changing.