Fort Niagara P.O.W. Camp - Niagara State Park - Youngstown, New York
17T E 658275 N 4791182
Sign with historical information on the P.O.W. camp which operated at Fort Niagara during World War II.
Location: New York, United States

Text of sign:

Fort Niagara's
POW Camp

Fort Niagara became a prisoner of war (POW) camp on June 12, 1944, to house Axis captives from increased Allied victories in World War II.  One of 500 such camps in the United States, Fort Niagara became the central command post for 13 branch camps throughout western and central New York.  Although the camp could hold up to 3,000 prisoners, there were never more than 2,200 here at one time.

Prisoners were put to work on farms and in food processing plants to combat labor shortages.  Fort Niagara prisoners were treated fairly.  They were allowed to organize their own school, orchestra, choir, sports activities, and pursue artistic interests.  Fort Niagara began to release prisoners in late 1945, some stayed until 1946.

Group that erected the marker: Fort Niagara State Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: